LIVING

ON INCOME

D7 Visa – Portuguese Residence visa for foreigners living on income

Pensioners who have sufficient income to remain in Portugal, freelancers working remotely,  or people living on income, regardless of age.

Income includes: retirement, pensions, rented real estate, investments, etc ...

The D7 visa enables the respective holder to obtain a residence permit in Portugal for a period of one year, which can then be renewed for successive periods of 2 years and can be converted into a permanent residence permit after 5 years.  

To present your application, you will need:

  1. Application form (available in SEF's website);

  2. Passport or another valid travel document;

  3. Two identical photos, passport size;

  4. Valid travel insurance, which can cover the expenses necessary for medical reasons, including urgent medical assistance and possible repatriation;

  5. Application for Criminal Record consultation by Portuguese Foreigners and Borders Service (SEF);

  6. Criminal record certificate from the country of origin or the country where the applicant resided for more than one year;

  7. Housing conditions;

  8. Proof of means of subsistence;

  9. Document proving the amount of the pension;

Or

10. Proof that you have an income that allows you to live in Portugal.

If you want our assistance to apply for this visa, please contact us.

 

 

 

 

(C) 2017 TIMELY SOLUTIONS

 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED