STUDENT

VISA

Student Visa

Foreign students from within the EU, EEA and Switzerland are not required to have a visa for entry into Portugal. But they need to apply for an EU citizen residence card within four months of arriving in Portugal and pay a small fee. For longer periods of study, EU students may have to show proof of having sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay.

Most non-EU nationalities need a visa if they plan to stay in Portugal for longer than 90 days. Students receive more exact information from their nearest Portuguese embassy. Visas cost up to 170 Euros and can take up to 2-3 months to be issued. Students need the following to apply for a student visa:

  • Proof of health insurance coverage

  • Valid passport expiring no earlier than three months after returning home and with at least one blank visa page

  • Application form (available in SEF's website)

  • One photograph (passport size) 

  • Valid ticket or other proof of departure arrangements

  • Proof of sufficient financial means to support yourself throughout the stay

  • Acceptance letter from the school/university

If you need further information, or if you want our assistance in applying for this visa, please contact us.

 

(C) 2017 TIMELY SOLUTIONS

 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED